the expanding scope, use, and availability of criminal records
[…] 53. National Background Data – Background Screening Solutions, http://www.nationalbackgrounddata.com (last visited Dec. 27, 2007). See REPORT OF THE NAT’L
TASK FORCE ON THE COMMERCIAL SALE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE RECORD INFORMATION,
infra note 54, at 9.
54. See SEARCH, NAT’L CONSORTIUM FOR JUSTICE INFO & STATISTICS, REPORT OF
THE NAT’L TASK FORCE ON THE COMMERCIAL SALE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE INFORMATION 9 (2005), available at http://www.search.org/files/pdf/RNTFCSCJRI.pdf.
55. Id. at 7.
56. Id. at 9.
57. Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 (2000) (establishing “reasonable
procedures” for consumer reporting agencies, in order to make credit reporting fair
and equitable to the consumer, “with regard to the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such information”). The FCRA regulates consumer
reporting agencies’ (CRAs) dissemination of criminal history information. See id.
§ 1681(b). Criminal records vendors, like E-Verifile, who collect criminal record information from publicly available sources, and criminal information brokers, like