the expanding scope, use, and availability of criminal records
[…] history records: (1) to create a more uniform national policy so that
law enforcement agencies and employers in a state requesting an FBI
criminal history search will receive the same information as law enforcement agencies and employers in the state where the criminal record originated; and (2) to provide public and private employers with
valuable information on prospective employees.66
B. Storing and Reporting Juvenile Crimes
Historically, juvenile criminal records have been treated more
confidentially than adult criminal records.67 The desire to shield the
young offender from the negative consequences of a criminal stigma
was one of the basic rationales for “removing juveniles from the ordi-
62. See 28 C.F.R. § 20.32(b) (2007) (“These exclusions may not be applicable to
criminal history records maintained in state criminal history record repositories
. . . .”).
63. See NATIONAL EMPLOYMENT LAW PROJECT, ET AL., PROPOSED REGULATION EXPANDING FBI RAP SHEETS TO INCLUDE “NON-SERIOUS” OFFENSES FOR EMPLOYMENT
& LICENSING PURPOSES 1 (2006), available at http://www.nelp.org/docUploads/