the expanding scope, use, and availability of criminal records
[…] 16, 2007).
138. Id.; Fed. Bureau of Investigation, Freedom of Information Act: Fingerprint
Identification Records System, http://foia.fbi.gov/firs552.htm (last visited Jan. 20,
2008).
139. Id. (noting that FIRS “maintains identification and criminal history record information on individuals fingerprinted as a result of law enforcement action, federal
employment or military service, and a limited number of persons fingerprinted for
alien registration and naturalization purposes, and those desiring to have their fingerprints on record for personal identification purposes”).
140. 28 C.F.R. § 20.3 (2007). The “National Fingerprint File or ‘NFF’ means a
database of fingerprints, or other uniquely personal identifying information, relating to
an arrested or charged individual maintained by the FBI to provide positive identification of record subjects indexed in the III System.” § 20.3(o). “National Identification
\\server05\productn\N\NYL\11-2\NYL201.txt
200
unknown
Seq: 24
LEGISLATION AND PUBLIC POLICY
25-JUN-08
13:22
[Vol. 11:177
panded across international borders. The FBI’s Central American Fingerprint Exploitation Initiative141 merged approximately 100,000