Even when a choice-of-law provision is enforced, the court only applies the substantive law of the chosen state, and procedural questions are determined by the state law in which the action is brought. Consol. Fin. Invs., Inc. v. Manion, 948 S.W.2d 222, 224 (Mo. App. E.D. 1997). For example, Missouri courts consider statutes of limitations to be procedural questions. Id. Practitioners should be aware of the “borrowing statute” in Missouri. Section 516.190, RSMo 2000, provides: “Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.” Missouri courts have construed “originates” to mean when the cause of action accrues, and counsel should refer to § 516.100, RSMo 2000, to determine when the cause of action accrues. Natalini v. Little, 185 S.W.3d 239, 243–44 (Mo. App. S.D. 2006).