Stat. Ann. tit. 74, ch. 62, App. § 257:10-1-2(d) (prohibiting corporate contributions or expenditures for benefit of candidate or committee in connection with election; allows solicitation of funds to separate committee for political purposes) Pennsylvania 25 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 3253 (prohibiting corporations from making any “contribution or expenditure in connection with the election of any candidate or for any political purpose whatever,” unless corporation is formed primarily for political purpose or as political committee) Rhode Island R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-25-10.1(h)(1) (prohibiting “any corporation, whether profit or non-profit, domestic corporation or foreign corporation … or other business entity” from making “any campaign contribution or expenditure … to or for any candidate, political action committee, or political party committee”) 6a South Dakota S.D. Codified Laws § 12-27-18 (prohibiting “organization[s]” from making “a contribution to a candidate committee, political action committee, or political party or mak[ing] an independent expenditure expressly advocating the election or defeat of a candidate”; excepting