Code Ann. § 2-19-132(a) (making it unlawful for executive or representative of corporation to use corporate money “for the purpose of aiding” a candidate for office or for “in any way contributing to the campaign fund of any political party, for any purpose whatever”) Texas Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.094(a) (generally prohibiting a corporation or labor organization from making “political contribution[s]” and “political expenditure[s]”) Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 251.001(7), (10) (defining “[p]olitical expenditure[s]” to include “campaign expenditure[s]”, 7a i.e., “expenditure[s] made by any person in connection with a campaign for an elective office or on a measure”) Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.100(a) (excepting from general prohibition corporate political expenditures made for “the establishment or administration of a general-purpose committee” or the “maintenance and operation” of such a committee) Tex. Elec.