Supreme Court of the United States
[…] contribution to a candidate committee, political action committee, or political party or mak[ing] an independent expenditure expressly advocating
the election or defeat of a candidate”;
excepting “independent expenditures
expressly advocating the election or
defeat of a candidate by a qualified
nonprofit corporation from its treasury funds”; providing that “[a]n organization may create a political action committee”)
S.D. Codified Laws § 12-27-1(16) (defining “[o]rganization” to include “any
business corporation,” “nonprofit corporation,” or “labor union”)
Tennessee
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-132(a) (making it
unlawful for executive or representative of corporation to use corporate
money “for the purpose of aiding” a
candidate for office or for “in any way
contributing to the campaign fund of
any political party, for any purpose
whatever”)
Texas
Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.094(a) (generally prohibiting a corporation or labor organization from making “political contribution[s]” and “political expenditure[s]”)
Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 251.001(7), (10)
(defining “[p]olitical expenditure[s]”
to include “campaign expenditure[s]”,
7a