Supreme Court of the United States
[…] elections; “nongroup entity” excludes
entities that “participate in business
activities”)
Alaska Stat. § 15.13.065(a) (permitting
contributions to groups only by other
groups, nongroup entities, and individuals)
Alaska Stat. § 15.13.067 (permitting expenditures only by groups, nongroup
entities, individuals, and candidates)
Arizona
Ariz. Const. art. 14, § 18 (“It shall be
unlawful for any corporation, organized or doing business in this State, to
make any contribution of money or
anything of value for the purpose of
influencing any election or official action.”)
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-919(A) (prohibiting corporations from making
“any contribution of money or anything of value for the purpose of influencing an election”)
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-920(A)(4)
(permitting corporations to make expenditures only to establish, administer, and solicit voluntary contributions for a separate segregated fund)
2a
Colorado
Colo. Const. art. 28, § 3, cl. 4 (prohibiting