Stat. Ann. § 22-25-102(a) (prohibiting corporations from contributing funds “or election assistance to aid, promote or prevent the nomination or election of any candidate or group of candidates or to aid or promote the interests, success or defeat of any political party”) STATE STATUTES LIMITING INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURES FROM GENERAL TREASURY Alabama Ala. Code § 10-2A-70 (generally prohibiting corporations from making expenditures “for the purpose of aiding any political party or any candidate for any public office”) Ala. Code § 10-2A-70.1(a) (permitting corporate expenditures not exceeding $500 in “any one election in order to aid, promote or prevent the nomination or election of any person”) Ala.