Supreme Court of the United States
[…] contributions to a “separate segregated fund”; corporation may not
spend more than $500 annually for
purpose of soliciting contributions to
such a fund)
8a
Wyoming
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 22-25-102(a) (prohibiting corporations from contributing
funds “or election assistance to aid,
promote or prevent the nomination or
election of any candidate or group of
candidates or to aid or promote the
interests, success or defeat of any political party”)
STATE STATUTES LIMITING INDEPENDENT
EXPENDITURES FROM GENERAL TREASURY
Alabama
Ala. Code § 10-2A-70 (generally prohibiting corporations from making expenditures “for the purpose of aiding any political party or any candidate for any public office”)
Ala. Code § 10-2A-70.1(a) (permitting
corporate expenditures not exceeding $500 in “any one election in order to aid, promote or prevent the
nomination or election of any person”)
Ala. Code § 10-2A-70.2 (permitting a
corporation to contribute no more
than $500 to a committee)
New York