Legal Remedies to Address Clinic Violence and Harassment
[…] National Abortion Federation
FACILITY ORDINANCE:
District of Columbia
In November 1989, D.C. passed an emergency act that included a buffer zone provision.
Relevant Provision: Prohibits “patrol[ling] or picket[ing] within 100 feet of a health care
facility…to intimidate, harass, or disrupt the staff or a patient of the health care facility.”
Relevant Cases: Mahoney v. District of Columbia, Civ. No 89-3136-OG, 1990 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 69, at *2 (D.D.C. Jan. 8, 1990) (act ruled unconstitutional as vague and overbroad).
RESIDENTIAL PICKETING ORDINANCE:
District of Columbia – WASHINGTON, D.C., CODE § 22-1314.02 (2010).
Relevant Provision: Prohibits acting alone or with others “with the intent to prevent a health
professional or his or her family from entering or leaving the health professional’s home.”
OTHER RELEVANT STATE STATUTE:
• Interference with access to a medical facility: D.C. CODE §§ 22-1314.01-22-1314.02
(2010).
FLORIDA
INJUNCTIONS:
Madsen v. Women’s Health Center, 512 U.S. 753 (U.S. 1994).
Anti-Abortion Activity: Anti-abortion extremists blocked the street in front of clinic;