Ashcroft et. al. v. Raich et. al.., Brief of the States of Alabama
[…] trade will be undercut if it cannot also regulate purely
local possession and personal use. See U.S. Br. 20-35.
For one thing, the Government contends that Congress
ought to be able to get at the local possession and use
that, it says, “feeds” the larger illicit drug market. U.S.
Br. 27. To a similar end, the Government argues that
“given the fungible nature of drugs,” it is “‘not feasible to
distinguish’” between drugs cultivated, possessed, and
used locally from those moving in interstate commerce
“‘in terms of controls.’” U.S. Br. 29 (quoting 21 U.S.C.
§801(5)); see also id. at 30 (“difficulties of proof”). Thus,
the Government says (with emphasis), “Congress
concluded that ‘[f]ederal control of the intrastate incidents
26
of the traffic in controlled substances is essential to the
effective control of the interstate incidents of such traffic.’”
U.S. Br. 23 (quoting 21 U.S.C. §801(6)); accord id. at 11
(“Congress has concluded that regulation of all intrastate
drug activity ‘is essential to the effective control’ of
interstate drug trafficking.” (Government’s emphasis)).
There are several problems with the Government’s