Breaking Up Can Be Hard To Do
[…] Texas courts are generally quite strict in requiring compulsory partition
actions to be brought in the county where the land is located, particularly when
real property titles may be affected by a partition action.‘% For example, in
Goolsby v. B~nd,‘~’ a bankruptcy trustee brought suit in Hunt County to parti;
tion land in Andrews County. The Texas Supreme Court held the bankruptcy
trustee’s partition action was improper because it was brought in the wrong
county.‘98 The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 15011 (1997) currently requires that “Actions . . . for partition of real property . . . shall be
brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located.“‘99
Although compulsory partition is always at least partly equitable, the “inviolate” right to a trial by jury, guaranteed in Texas Constitution article I, 5 15
and article V, 5 10, applies to Texas partition actions.200 For example, in Azios
v.