Breaking Up Can Be Hard To Do
[…] adopted its first partition legislation in 185 1, the statute recognized that the
equitable powers Texas courts would also continue to provide an alternative
partition process.‘” At present, the right to partition both real and personal
property is reflected in Texas Property Code § 23.001: “A joint owner or claimant of real property or an interest in real property or a joint owner of personal
property may compel a partition of the interest or the property among the joint
owners or claimants under this chapter and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.“‘38
Texas Property Code § 23.002 provides in subsection (a) that “A joint
owner or a claimant of real property or an interest in real property may bring an
action to partition the property or interest in a district court of a county in
which any part of the property is located.” The following subsection (b) mandates that “A joint owner of personal property must bring an action to partition
the property in a court that has jurisdiction over the value of the property.“‘39
As a result, unless there is an agreement among joint owners that they will not