ESSAY WHAT IS EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION?
[…] therefore must be not only ‘with’ foreign nations, but also ‘with’ the
United States.”80 It follows that “Congress cannot independently cre73
See Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 22 (2005).
Id. at 12–13 (characterizing the Controlled Substances Act as an effort to fight international as well as interstate drug traffic).
75
Some federal code provisions explicitly authorize extraterritorial jurisdiction, such
as the prohibition on unlawful importation. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 959(c) (2012) (“This
section is intended to reach acts . . . committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the
United States.”); see also Morales v. United States, 933 F. Supp. 2d 82, 84 (D.D.C. 2013)
(rejecting a challenge to § 959 as outside of Congress’s “legislative jurisdiction” because of
its extraterritorial scope).