to - Energy & Mineral Law Foundation
[…] Seller should be willing to take some sum between $1,000 and $1,500 dollars to not enforce the specific performance order, while Buyer would be willing to pay somewhere between these amounts. Seller will retain the resource

(in whose hands it is more valuable), an efficient result. See A.T. Kronman, "Specific Performance," 45 U. Chi. L. Rev.

351, 353-54

(1978). Specific performance will give Seller the opportunity to capture some additional wealth from Buyer, however, and will result in additional transaction costs. For a full explanation, see R. Posner, Economic Analysis of Law § 4.11 at 131 (4th ed. 1992).

141. 137. U.C.C. § 2-610(b).

142. 138. U.C.C. § 2-723. Section 2-723(1) provides that "if an action based upon anticipating repudiation comes to trial before the time for performance . . . any damages based on market price shall be determined according to the price . . . prevailing at the time when the aggrieved party learned of the repudiation."

139. See , e.g.

, Goldfarb v. Campe Corp., 164 N.Y.S. 583 (N.Y. tr. ct. 1917).

144. 140. See B. Kolbach, Note, "Variable Periodic Payments of Damages: An Alternative to Lump Sum Awards," 64 Iowa L. Rev.

138 (1978); D. Flora, "Periodic Payments of Judgments in Washington," 22 Gonz. L. Rev.