to - Energy & Mineral Law Foundation
[…] delivery, in the transportation, care and custody of goods after the buyer's breach, in connection with the return or resale of the goods or otherwise resulting from the breach." U.C.C. § 2-710.

16. 12. MMBTU is one million British Thermal Units, a measurement of the heating value of natural gas.

17. 13. Discussed in the text, infra , at § 23.03[2], [3], & [4].

18. 14. U.C.C. § 2-706(2).

19. 15. See Servbest Food, Inc. v. Emessee Indus., Inc., 403 N.E.2d 1 (Ill. Int. App. Ct. 1980).

20. 16. See text, infra , at § 23.03[3].

21. 17. U.C.C. § 2-708(1). This subsection provides in full:

Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this Chapter with respect to proof of market price (Section 2-723), the measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this Chapter (Section 2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.

22. 18. Jackson at 101; E.A. Farnsworth, Contracts § 12.12 at 902 (2d ed. 1990).

23. 19. See text, infra , at §23.03[3].

24. 20. But see R.E. Scott, "The Case For Market Damages: Revisiting the Lost Profits Puzzle," 57 U. Chi. L. Rev.

1155 (1990).

25. 21. See Ritz Cycle Car Co. v.