to - Energy & Mineral Law Foundation
[…] (45)

In fact, it has been suggested that generally the outside period for which many courts will grant lost profits is 10 years.

(46)

Because of the volatility of gas prices over long periods, determining the contract/market differential would often involve similar uncertainties.

(47)

Courts could respond by simply denying recovery for periods for which the court feels determination of the market price is too speculative.

(48)

The Code, however, provides an apparent answer in Section 2-723. Section 2-723(1) provides:

If an action based on anticipatory repudiation comes to trial before the time for performance with respect to some or all of the goods, any damages based on market price (Section 2-708 or Section 2-713) shall be determined according to the price of such goods prevailing at the time when the aggrieved party learned of the repudiation.

(49)

A cursory reading of this Section might suggest that the appropriate market price is the spot market price at the time the seller learned of the buyer's repudiation. This is precisely how one noted commentator has read the provision.

(50)