Document 682 - THE BOSTON MARATHON BOMBINGS:What
[…] 2
With respect to the power of a single juror to find and give effect to mitigating factors,
the Federal Death Penalty Act codifies the Eighth Amendment holding of Mills v. Maryland, 486 U.S. 367 (1988) as follows:
A finding with respect to a mitigating factor may be made by 1 or more
members of the jury, and any member of the jury who finds the existence of
a mitigating factor may consider such factor established for purposes of this
section regardless of the number of jurors who concur that the factor has
been established.
18 U.S.C. § 3593(d). Each juror’s virtually unlimited discretion to reject the death penalty is embodied in the Federal Death Penalty Act’s requirement that death not be imposed
unless the entire jury unanimously agrees that “the aggravating factor or factors found to
exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a
-5-
Case 1:13-cr-10200-GAO Document 682 Filed 12/01/14 Page 6 of 21