Auxiliary Aids at Events, Conferences or Meetings Held in Places of
[…] organization holds a conference or show or otherwise leases space at a place of
public accommodation, it also incurs obligations under the ADA: "Public
accommodation means a private entity that owns, leases [or leases to], or
operates a place of public accommodation." 28 C.F.R. Š36.104.
The ADA requires the provision of auxiliary aids and services, where necessary, by
a public accommodation. The regulation states that a public accommodation "shall
furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective
communication" with individuals with disabilities. 28 C.F.R. 36.303(c).
Furthermore, a public accommodation: ". . . shall take those steps that may be
necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied
services, segregated or otherwise treated differently than other individuals
because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services, unless the public
accommodation can demonstrate that taking those steps would fundamentally
alter the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations being offered or would result in an undue burden, i.e.,
significant difficulty or expense. " 28 C.F.R. Š36.303(a).
The U.S. Department of Justice has defined the term "auxiliary aids" for deaf and
hard of hearing individuals to include qualified interpreters, 28 C.F.R.
36.303(b)(1). The term "auxiliary aids" also includes amplification, assistive
1|Page