Defective Products and Product Warranty Claims in Minnesota
[…] See J. D. Pavlak, Ltd. v. William Davies Co., Inc., 40 Ill. App. 3d 1, 351 N.E.2d 243
(1st Dist. 1976)(sale of meat products).
261
See Standard Structural Steel Co. v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 597 F. Supp. 164 (D.
Conn. 1984)(a 62-year course of dealing in the sale of structural steel).
262
See Robert Miller Gallery, Inc. v. Shepard Gallery Associates, Inc., 6 U.C.C. Rptr.
Serv. 1076 (N.Y. Sup 1988)(the trade usage among fine art dealers).
60
Two provisions of the U.C.C. appear to be relevant to this issue, §336.2-302, the
general provision of the Code that deals with unconscionability, and §336.2-719(3) the
provision that deals specifically with unconscionable limitations on consequential
damages for breach of warranty.263
Minn. Stat. §336.2-302(1) provides as follows:
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the
contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse
to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the
unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable
clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
The U.C.C. does not define “unconscionable.” U.C.C. Comment 1 to §336.2-302
says that “[t]he principle is one of the prevention of oppression and unfair surprise . . .
and not of disturbance of allocation of risks because of superior bargaining power.” The