Defective Products and Product Warranty Claims in Minnesota
[…] only in very limited circumstances.188
§3.7 The Requirement of Notice of Breach
§3.7.1 Generally
Once a buyer has bought and accepted a product and then discovers a defect or
other attribute of the product amounting to a breach of warranty, he must notify the seller
of the breach within a reasonable time. Failure to do so means loss of his right to any
remedy. This requirement of notice, and the “no remedy” consequences for the buyer
who fails to give timely notice, is found in the language of Minn. Stat. §336.2-607(3)
which provides:
Where a tender has been accepted
(a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have
discovered any breach notify the seller of the breach or be barred from any
remedy . . . .
Failure on the part of a buyer to give timely and sufficient notice is an obvious, and can
be a very effective, defense for a seller against whom a breach of warranty claim is
brought. The effect of failing to give notice may have a devastating impact on the buyer.