Defective Products and Product Warranty Claims in Minnesota
[…] always be able to limit her liability for economic loss through disclaimers and remedy
limitations so that she doesn’t need the additional protection of the privity bar.
Economic loss is often broken down into subcategories of primary economic loss
and consequential economic loss. Primary economic loss is the difference between the
value of the goods accepted by the buyer and the value they would have had if they had
been as warranted, frequently measured by the cost of repair or replacement.166
158
Minn. Stat. §604.101 applies only to claims arising after August 1, 2000. See Minn.
Stat. §604.101(6). A predecessor statute, Minn. Stat. §604.10, was first enacted in 1991
and may still apply to some economic loss claims.
159
Defined in Minn. Stat. §604.101(1)(e) to mean “a common law tort claim for damages
caused by a defect in the goods but does not include statutory claims. A defect in the
goods includes a failure to adequately instruct or warn.” Tort claims for intentional or
reckless misrepresentation may still be brought. See §604.101(4).
160
Minn. Stat. §604.101(3).
161
Minn. Stat. §604.101(2).
162
See Minn. Stat. §604.101(6).
163
See Minn. Stat. §336.2-302.
164
See Minn. Stat. §336.2-316.
165
See Minn. Stat. §336.2-719.
166