Defective Products and Product Warranty Claims in Minnesota
[…] course of performance and trade usage – general commercial concepts defined in
the Code – but does not refer to unconscionability. Thus, there is a strong
263
See infra §3.8.6 or a general discussion of limitations of remedies for breach of
warranty.
264
For a good general discussion of the debate among courts and commentators over the
applicability of U.C.C.§336.2-302’s applicability to otherwise-valid warranty
disclaimers, see Clark & Smith, supra note 63, §8:12.
61
negative implication that the general unconscionability provision of the Code is
inapplicable to warranty disclaimers.265
2) Section 336.2-719(3), the section of the Code that deals with limitations of
remedies, provides, by way of contrast, that “[c]onsequential damages may be
limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.” Again,
the implication is that §336.2-316, which deals with the related matter of
limitation or exclusion of warranties but which does not mention
unconscionability, is not subject to an unconscionability limitation.266
3) The Furthermore, U.C.C. Comment 2 to §336.2-302 provides: