Defective Products and Product Warranty Claims in Minnesota
[…] are safety glasses that shatter when subjected to forces far greater than could reasonably
be expected,90 nor is a 20-year old used front axle and steering mechanism, installed by
the plaintiff on his tractor, which fails.91
Hence, unless the good is defective in some way, it is fit for its ordinary purposes.
§3.3.5 Other Merchantablility Standards
Although fitness for ordinary purposes is the primary standard for determining
whether a good satisfies its implied warranty of merchantability, the language of §336.2314 also provides additional criteria for determining whether goods are merchantable.
That section provides that, in order for goods to be merchantable, they must be “at least
such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the
description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality
and quantity within each unit and among all units involved, and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require;
and
(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label
if any.”
Some of these criteria may be irrelevant and others redundant in the case of any particular
good or product.