Defective Products and Product Warranty Claims in Minnesota
[…] There is no revision to either the language of §2-315 regarding the implied
warranty of fitness for a particular purpose nor any change in the Official Comment to
this section.
words such as “warrant” or “guarantee” be used or that a specific intention to make a
warranty be present, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement
purporting to be merely an opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a
warranty.” Under the U.C.C., an express warranty may arise from an oral representation
as well as from a written statement.
366
Minn. Stat. §325G.19(2): “The maker of an express warranty arising out of a
consumer sale in this state shall honor the terms of the express warranty. In a consumer
sale, the manufacturer shall honor an express warranty made by the manufacturer; the
distributor shall honor an express warranty made by the distributor; and the retailer shall
honor an express warranty made by the retailer.”
367
See supra §3.6.
368
Revised Article 2, §2-314, Comment 7. See also supra §3.3.1.
77
§3.10.5 To Whom Does the Warranty Extend? – Privity
Revised §2-318 includes, as did the earlier Official Text of this section,369 three