Defective Products and Product Warranty Claims in Minnesota
[…] inconsistent with the warranty is inoperable. However, §336.2-316’s rule that language
inconsistencies must be resolved in favor of the warranty is “subject to the provisions . . .
on parole or extrinsic evidence (section 336.2-202).”241 If the only evidence of the
existence of a warranty is an oral representation made prior to or contemporaneously with
a written contract, that evidence may be precluded by the operation of the parole
evidence rule. Thus, the buyer may not be able to prove the existence of the warranty.
Section 336.2-202 provides that contract terms which are “set forth in a writing
intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement . . . may not be
contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral
agreement.” The key question, then, is whether the product was sold under written terms
that amount to the “final expression” of the parties’ agreement with respect to a warranty.
If so, the buyer will be precluded from introducing evidence of an oral express warranty