Defective Products and Product Warranty Claims in Minnesota
[…] See Goblirsch v. Western Land Roller Co., 310 Minn. 471, 475, 246 N.W.2d 687, 690
(1976) in which the court concluded that the trial court did not err in refusing to instruct
the jury on breach of implied warranty of merchantability, observing that “the
instructions would have been mere surplusage, redundant in view of the instructions on
strict liability.” The court further observed that an instruction on breach of implied
warranty “in the circumstances of this case, merely would have been redundant and
possibly confusing.
157
Id.
156
33
version158 of an economic loss statute, Minn. Stat. §604.101, provides that “[a] buyer may
not bring a product defect tort claim”159 unless the defective goods “caused harm to the
buyer’s tangible personal property other than the goods or to the buyer’s real
property.”160 The statute doesn’t apply at all to “claims for injury to the person.”161 The
statute provides in §604.101(2)(1), that economic loss claims can be brought “regardless
of whether the seller and the buyer were in privity regarding the sale or lease of the
goods.” Therefore, privity of contract between plaintiff and defendant is not required in
claims for economic loss brought under this statute.
Section 604.101, applies only to claims arising after August 1, 2000.162 A
predecessor statute, Minn.