Zeran v. America Online Inc., 958 F. Supp. 1124
[…] regulating insurance, banking, or securities, and state criminal laws. Shaw v. Delta Air
Lines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 91 (1983) (citing 29 U.S.C. §1144(b)). Thus, ERISA explicitly
defines the extent to which Congress intended federal preemption of state law.12
11. In English, the Supreme Court observed: [W]hen Congress has made its intent known
through explicit statutory language, the courts' task is an easy one. 496 U.S. at 78-79.
12. For additional examples of statutory language reflecting Congress' intent as to
preemption, see 2 U.S.C. §453 ("The provisions of this Act [the Federal Election
Campaign Act of 1971], and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt
any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office."); 15 U.S.C. §1461
(defining the preemptive scope of the federal labeling program) ("It is hereby declared
that it is the express intent of Congress to supersede any and all laws of the States or
political subdivisions thereof insofar as they may now or hereafter provide for the