Failure to comply shall be grounds for vacating the sentence or resentence and resentencing the defendant. 6 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c) provides: (c) Limitation on sentence of total confinement.--The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless it finds that: (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or 4 J-A05021-14 (which the court did not decide), the 30-day appeal period continued to run unabated7. Williams did not file a notice of appeal, causing the direct appeal period to expire on July 15, 2010. On August 19, 2010, Williams filed a timely pro se petition under the Post Conviction Relief