Part 3 - Delaware Journal of Corporate Law
[…] other sections where the power to transfer is defined. &e, e.g., 55 9-301(1) & 9-307(1).
1124
DELAWARE JOURNAL OF CORPORATE LAW
[Vol. 16
(B) This interpretationshould be made clear in a comment. 6
There is some support for the view that a buyer who knows or has
reason to know of competing third party claims to the goods is per se in
bad faith.
(C) The Study Committee rejects a per se test and recommends
that the comments be revised to state that whether a buyer is in
good faith depends upon the facts and circumstances of each case.
2.
5 2-403(2).
Section 2-403(2) gives a merchant to whom goods have been entrusted
"power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in the ordinary
course of business. " A recurring question is whether the BIOCB (no matter
how defined) "takes free" from a security interest held by the entruster if
§ 9-307(1) is not satisfied, i.e., the security interest was not created by
"his seller," the merchant.