Part 3 - Delaware Journal of Corporate Law
[…] Rec. A2.3(7) unexceptionally recommends that, in cases of
personal injury and property damage resulting from nonconformities or defects in the goods, the buyer should retain the freedom
to sue either in tort or under Article 2. However, the Study Group
also recommends that a personally injured-property damaged buyer
who proceeds under Article 2 should be subject to the same Article
2 limitations as a buyer who is asserting a claim only for economic
loss. The Study Group would achieve such "parity" by eliminating
special rules "such as § 2-719(3) and § 2-318, based upon personal
injury and property damage.)
161
The two referenced sections, of course, provide respectively
that "[1]imitation of consequential damages for injury to the person
in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable" and
that warranties made to a buyer also extend to certain third party
beneficiaries.
6 2
The Study Group discussion of these recommendations discloses little more than an objective of parity between warranty law
and tort law. The later discussion of section 2-318 is more illuminating: