Part 3 - Delaware Journal of Corporate Law
[…] C, a creditor of the party in possession, in mind.50
2.
Current Problems and Solutions.
After delivery of goods under transactions characterized as a sale on
approval or a sale or return or a "true" consignment, what are the rights
of creditors of the party in possession against the seller or consignor to whom,
under the terms of their contracts, the goods may be returned? Suppose the
creditor obtains a judicial lien on or a perfected security interest in the goods?
Can the seller or consignor retrieve the goods free of that lien or security
interest?
The current answers under § 2-326 are:
(1) Goods held on approval are "not subject to the claims of the buyer's
creditors until acceptance. . . ", § 2-326(2);
(2) Goods held on sale or return "are subject to such claims while in
the buyer's possession. . . . ", § 2-326(2); and
49. See Mooney, The Mystery and Myth of "Ostensible Ownership" and Article 9
Filing: A Critique of Proposals to Extend Filing Requirements to Leases, 39 Ala.