Mason v. General Motors Corp., 490 N.E.2d 437, 440 (Mass. 1986) (“It is true, of course, that under [M.]G.L. c. 106, § 2-318, lack of privity between a plaintiff and a defendant is not a defense to a claim for breach of an implied warranty of merchantability. But, the fact that lack of privity is not a defense to a breach of 2013 Benevolent Maleficence 63 “Buyer” is a defined term: “a person who buys or contracts to buy goods.”264 A “buyer,”265 obviously, must notify the seller266 of a claimed breach. With the abolition of the privity requirement by section 2-318, however, warranties run to persons other than buyers. They run to “a person whom the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods.”267 Such a person could be a “buyer.” He could also be a “purchaser,”268 or simply a bystander.