The “free gift” was part of what the plaintiff bought. In E. I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co. v. Kaufman & Chernick, Inc., the SJC reached a similar result when a retailer advertised that customers who bought a tire at a price below the regular selling price would also receive a can of the manufacturer’s anti-freeze 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 § 2A-103(1)(j) (“‘Lease’ means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease.”). See WILLIAM D. HAWKLAND & LINDA J. RUSCH, 1 HAWKLAND UCC SERIES § 2314:3 (West 2012). Id., cited in Mason v. General Motors Corp., 490 N.E.2d 437, 445 n.3 (Liacos, J., dissenting). Sheppard v. Revlon, Inc., 267 So.2d 662 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1972). Id. at 663. Id. Id. Id. at 664. Id.