The purposes of the notice requirement in product liability warranty cases that have been identified by the Massachusetts courts are to inform the seller of the breach and thus allow for settlement of the case,237 to allow the defendant to gather evidence in a timely way, and to prevent surprise by a suit years after the sale.238 The effect of not giving sufficient notice under section 2-607(3)(a) is draconian: “[T]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .”239 Section 2-318 in Massachusetts mitigates the harshness of this rule: “Failure to give 234 235 236 237 238 239 John C. Reitz, Against Notice: A Proposal to Restrict the Notice of Claims Rule in U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a), 73 CORNELL L. REV. 534, 534–35 (1988) (footnotes omitted).