See supra Part III.C.2. 74 UMass Law Review v. 8 | 14 notice to his immediate seller.333 In most jurisdictions, an injured plaintiff is not required to give formal notice as a condition of recovering for his injury. Notice is not required in a product liability case based on strict tort liability or negligence.334 A plaintiff whose warranty claim fails because of a prejudicial failure to give notice may still recover in negligence for the same injury.335 Two states have amended their versions of section 2-607 to abolish the notice requirement in personal injury cases.336 The Maine statute states in relevant part: (3) Where a tender has been accepted, (a) The buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; and .... (7) Subsection (3), paragraph (a) shall not apply where the remedy 337 is for personal injury resulting from any breach. The South Carolina version of section 2-607(3)(a) states: (3) Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be 333 334 335 336 337 U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) (2011). See supra notes 221–222 and accompanying text. E.g. Castro v. Stanley Works, 864 F.2d 961, 963–64 (1989) (plaintiff recovered on negligence claim; warranty claim was barred by unreasonable delay in giving notice).