Second, if these decisions are what the legislature intended when it enacted the product liability amendments, then the legislature got it wrong and should act to bring Massachusetts product liability law into line with the rest of the country by abolishing the notice requirement in warranty claims for personal injury. This section of the article also discusses the problems of interpretation created by the legislature when it included a provision about notice in section 2-318. 1. Background The notice requirement imposed by section 2-607(3)(a) states, “(3) Where a tender has been accepted . . . (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .”232 This provision derives from section 49 of the Uniform Sales Act, the predecessor of Article 2 of the UCC.233 230 231 232 233 Greenman v. Yuba Power Prods., Inc., 377 P.2d 897, 900 (Cal. 1963).