There would no longer be an automatic all-or-nothing result.391 The doctrine of spoliation adequately protects the interests of both plaintiffs and defendants. It is time to defuse this “nuclear bomb” and disassemble the “booby-trap.”392 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 106, § 2-607(3)(a) (2010). Sacramona, 106 F.3d at 449. Id. See supra note 3 and accompanying text. NOLAN, supra note 351, at § 26.6. This is consistent with the approach taken in the 2003 version of Article 2. U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) (Proposed Official Draft 2003) (“(3) If a tender has been accepted: (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller, but failure to give timely notice bars the buyer from a remedy only to the extent that the seller is prejudiced by the failure . . . .” (emphasis added)). That is essentially the same result that would be obtained under the doctrine of spoliation.