In discussing the notice issue, the court stated, “It is not entirely clear that the notice requirement in [M.]G.L. c. 106, § 2-607(3)(a), which seems to address breach of contract issues in the context of shipping and receiving goods, would apply in the context of a consumer’s purchase of a prepared meal in a restaurant.” 2005 WL 552365, at *2. The court’s dictum highlights the problem of using warranty law as the basis of strict product liability. A literal reading of the statutory language shows that the plaintiff was required to give notice to his seller. Section 2-314(1) specifically says that “the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.” The plaintiff and the restaurant were a “buyer” and a “seller” within the meaning of section 2-103(1)(a), (d). Menard, 22 Mass. App. Dec. at 175. See, e.g., Tomczuk v. Town of Cheshire, 217 A.2d 71, 74 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1965).