In Bay State-Spray, it should be remembered, the (commercial) 204 205 206 Grant, supra note 3, at 78. Jacobs v. Yamaha Motor Corp., U.S.A., 649 N.E.2d 758 (Mass. 1995). Id. at 759–60. For purpose of the statute of limitations, the amended complaint would relate back to the date of the original complaint. MASS. R. CIV. P. 15(c). 54 UMass Law Review v. 8 | 14 buyer was suing a component manufacturer, a remote seller with whom it was not in privity. The privity issue was not pressed by the defendant.207 Nonetheless, as the court noted, the section 2-318 statute of limitations did literally apply to the case.208 The relevant sentence in section 2-318 contains a significant phrase: “All actions under this section shall be commenced within three years next after the date the injury and damage occurs.”209 The Bay State-Spray court completely ignored this language, focusing rather on the legislative purpose underlying section 2-318 and the substantive nature of the warranty claim in question to conclude that section 2-318’s statute of limitation applied to a tort-based warranty claim. 210