period.32 The normal limitation period for breach of contract actions under Article 2 is four years after the cause of action accrues.33 In the case of a breach of warranty, the cause of action ordinarily accrues on tender of delivery, regardless of the aggrieved party’s knowledge.34 Product liability cases, however, were made subject to a three-year limitation period, which begins to run when the injury and damage occur.35 31 32 33 34 35 MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 106, § 2-316A (2010) (as amended by An Act Further Amending the Uniform Commercial Code Relative to Personal Property Leasing, ch. 377, sec. 5, 1996 Mass. Acts 1437, 1471). MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 260, § 2A (2010). MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 106, § 2-725(1) (2010). Id. at § 2-725(2). Id. at § 2-318 (“All actions under this section shall be commenced within three years next after the date the injury [and damages] occurs.”). The original limitations period was two years from “the date the injury occurs.” Act of Sept. 7, 1973, ch. 750, sec. 1, 1973 Mass. Acts 739, 740. The words “and damages” were added as part of the 1974 amendment. Act of April 25, 1974, ch. 153, 1973 Mass.