Benevolent Maleficence: How a Well- Intentioned Legislature and a
[…] had not formed any intent to purchase.113 She sued the retailer and the
manufacturer on theories of strict liability and breach of implied
warranty.114 The circuit court upheld the district court’s grant of
summary judgment on the implied warranty theory because no sale of
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
In McKone v Ralph’s Wonder Market, Inc., 27 Mass. App. Dec. 159, 4 UCC
Rep. Serv. 943 (1963), an action against a market for injuries received from the
explosion of a glass bottle filled with milk which had been purchased from the
market, the court stated that the UCC Article 2 implied warranty of
merchantability provision required a sale of the article involved and that there
was no evidence of a sale of the bottle.
The McKone decision is surely wrong. Under § 2-314(2), “[g]oods to be
merchantable must be at least . . . adequately contained, packaged, and labeled
as the agreement may require . . . .” See Shaffer v. Victoria Station, Inc., 588
P.2d 233 (Wash. 1978) (holding that a restaurant was liable for breach of
warranty of merchantability where a wine glass broke injuring a patron’s hand
even though the restaurant did not sell the glass itself).