application of alabama's ucc to express
[…] means the bargain of the parties . . . ."
12. Id. 5 7-2-719(2).
.
19991 Freedom of Warranty for Remote Manufacturers
515
The only remedies provided to buyers "in this title" are
found a t sections 7-2-711 through 717.13 Sections 711 through
713 concern a seller's failure to deliver the product and are inapplicable to the analysis of a remote manufacturer's express warranties. Section 714, however, governs a buyer's damages when
the seller delivers goods the buyer accepts, but which do not
conform to the description of those goods provided in the seller's
express warranty. Paragraph two of section 714 states:
The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference
a t the time and place of acceptance between the value of the
goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had
been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate
damages of a different amount
. . . ."
Paragraph three of section 714 states that "[iln a proper
case any incidental and consequential damages under section 72-15 may also be recovered."15
Section 715(1) defines "incidental damages" as including,