Finally, the Article will argue that freedom of warranty is sound economic policy deserving of protection by the courts. A. The Effect of Treating a Remote Manufacturer as a "Seller" If a remote manufacturer, with whom the buyer of the product is not in privily, may nonetheless be treated as a "seller" with respect to that buyer, a rather wide door may be flung open on a roomful of statutorily created remedies in addition to those created by the remote manufacturer's warranty. The portal is found at section 2-719 of Alabama's version of the UCC.1° This provision governs limitations of remedy contained in a seller's express warranty." In paragraph two, the statute provides that "[wlhere circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title."12 10. ALA. CODE 5 7-2-719 (1997). 11. The whole of Article Two of Alabama's version of the UCC may be confidently said to apply only to rights and duties of buyers and sellers of goods. See id. 5 7-2-102 (This article applies to transactions in goods . . .").