Survey and Analysis of Modern Warranty Law Under UCC
[…] of law, and do not require any express agreement between the parties: the implied warranty of merchantability and the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.
20
Id. At 568.
21
See, e.g., Winston Indus., Inc. v. Stuyvesant Ins. Co., 55 Ala. App. 525 (1975).
22
391 Md. 608 (Ct. App. Md. 2006).
23
Id. at 625.
24
Id.
25
See, e.g., Kelleher v. Marvin Lumber & Cedar Co., 152 N.H. 813, 844 (2005).
A. Implied Warranty of Merchantability
By far the broadest and most commonly asserted warranty claim is breach
of the implied warranty of merchantability. Under the U.C.C. § 2-314,
every sales contract carries an implicit warranty that the goods are “merchantable . . . if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”
This warranty is “designed to protect the buyer of goods from bearing the
burden of loss where merchandise, though not violating a promise expressly