At 568. 21 See, e.g., Winston Indus., Inc. v. Stuyvesant Ins. Co., 55 Ala. App. 525 (1975). 22 391 Md. 608 (Ct. App. Md. 2006). 23 Id. at 625. 24 Id. 25 See, e.g., Kelleher v. Marvin Lumber & Cedar Co., 152 N.H. 813, 844 (2005). A. Implied Warranty of Merchantability By far the broadest and most commonly asserted warranty claim is breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. Under the U.C.C. § 2-314, every sales contract carries an implicit warranty that the goods are “merchantable . . . if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” This warranty is “designed to protect the buyer of goods from bearing the burden of loss where merchandise, though not violating a promise expressly guaranteed, does not conform to the normal commercial standards. . .”26 Requiring no proof of specific promises or affirmations by the seller, this