Survey and Analysis of Modern Warranty Law Under UCC
[…] Notwithstanding the adoption of § 2-316, Massachusetts limits the ability of
sellers to exclude or modify the implied warranties of merchantability and
fitness for a particular purpose. Under G.L.M. c. 106, §2-316A, a seller or
manufacturer’s attempts to disclaim or modify the implied warranties with
respect to consumer goods are unenforceable. This section also prohibits a
seller from limiting the remedies available to the consumer for breach of
warranty. Consumer goods are defined as “those bought for use primarily
for personal, family or household purposes.”97 Section 2-316A is specifically aimed at protecting consumers and their purchase of consumer goods,
rather than business transactions. Indeed, § 2-316A(4) states that it “does
not affect the validity under other law of an agreement between a seller or
manufacturer of goods and services and a buyer that is an organization.”
93
439 F.2d 1052, 1053-1054 (10th Cir. 1971).
94
Under U.C.C. §1-201(10), a term or clause is conspicuous "when it is so written that a reasonable
person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it."
95
U.C.C. § 2-316(2).
96
U.C.C. § 2-316(3).
97
Jacobs v.