Less clear are qualified statements, such as “I will not perform the next installment of the contract 107 until a good faith dispute over contract interpretation is resolved.” Arguably such qualified statements are repudiations which do not substantially impair the value of the contract to the other. Second, it is now clearer that repudiation of a part performance (an installment) may constitute a substantial impairment of the whole contract to the other. Previously, the language of Section 2-610 stated that when “either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other,” the aggrieved party could take remedial action. Under the revision, repudiation of an installment “a performance not yet due” can constitute a substantial impairment of the entire contract.