Former Section 2-723(1), dealing with the time for measuring damages for repudiation when the case came to trial before the time for performance, has been deleted. This issue was covered in Sections 2-721 and 2-727 in the March, 1995 Draft. At the March, 1995 Meeting, the Drafting Committee rejected the theory underlying Sections 2-721 and 2-727 and directed a redraft. 2. Historical Note: The reasons for the proposed and now rejected revision are as follows. Original Section 2-723(1) dealt with the proof of market price when an action based on repudiation came to trial “before the time for performance with respect to some or all of the goods.” In order to reduce uncertainty regarding proof of future prices (a sound objective), market price was determined at the time when the seller or buyer “learned of the repudiation.”