(b) An agreement that provides for successive performances but is indefinite in duration is valid for a reasonable time. Subject to Section 2-311, either party may terminate the contract at any time. SOURCE: Sales, Section 2-309(a)(b) (December, 1994) Notes 1. Section 2-306 adopts without change the provisions for time and duration of performance found in Section 2-309(a) and (b) of the December, 1994 Draft. Termination of the contract, previously covered in Section 2-309(c), is now covered in Section 2-311. 2. The basic “gap filler” for time is a “reasonable time,” defined in Section 1-204(2). Where the statute requires action to be taken within a reasonable time, however, “any time which is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by agreement.” Section 1-204(1). 3. If the agreement is for “successive performances” but is indefinite in duration, the duration is a reasonable time. Subsection (b). The contract, however, is terminable at will by either party, subject to the notice requirement in Section 2-311(a).