Nevertheless, both materially vary the terms of the agreement [the “default” rule is no arbitration] and neither is part of the contract unless Section 2-207(a) is satisfied. D. Standard terms in records confirming prior oral agreements. Suppose Seller and Buyer reach an oral contract or a contract for sale through “informal” correspondence. Later, Seller sends a signed record confirming and containing standard terms that vary the prior oral agreement. What is the effect of the standard terms? Original Section 2-207(1) provided that a “written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those ... agreed upon.” Thus, the confirmation was treated as an acceptance rather than a proposal to modify the contract and the additional or different terms became part of the contract only if Section 2-207(2) was satisfied.