Exploration of Warranties under Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial
[…] Aaron Friedman, Inc.,329 the court was required to resolve the inconsistency
between two similar warranties with different remedies.330 The plaintiff manufacturer had extended two firstyear warranties in the sale of heat pumps. Both covered all defects, but one warranty stated that the
manufacturer’s obligation was to repair the defects at its own expense. The second warranty stated that the
manufacturer’s obligation was to furnish replacement parts.331 The court stated that it must determine which
warranty was intended to dominate.332 To do that, the court referred to the language of Section 2-316(1), which
provides:
Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to
negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but . . .
negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.333
The court stated that if one gives a warranty with an expanded obligation and in the same agreement attempts
to give a similar warranty with a limited obligation, then the attempt to limit the warranty is rendered