Exploration of Warranties under Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial
[…] Likewise, consequential damages may be limited or excluded as long as the limitation or exclusion is not
unconscionable.521 In the case of injury to a person or in the case of consumer goods, a limitation of
consequential damages is prima facie unconscionable.522 In a case involving commercial goods, there is no
prima facie proof of unconscionability.523
Although modification or limitation of Article 2 remedies is permitted, it is clear that the modification or
limitation by contract cannot result in the complete failure to provide a proper remedy for a foreseeable breach.
Section 2-719(2) provides: “Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential
purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.”524 As a result, even in situations where the contract
purports to limit or exclude remedies, the Article 2 remedies may continue to be available if there is proof the
contract remedy failed of its “essential purpose.”525 Thus, even though the Article 2 remedies may be limited