Exploration of Warranties under Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial
[…] Page 12 of 47 to be in privity with the car manufacturer, and the plaintiff could maintain a cause of action against the
manufacturer for breach of implied warranty under the Magnuson-Moss Act.228
But the U. S. Circuit Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit does not recognize the exception articulated
by the Illinois Supreme Court. In the Seventh Circuit’s view, the Magnuson-Moss Act does not broaden the
UCC’s requirements by allowing non-privity parties to bring implied warranty claims.229 The courts in the
Northern District of Illinois have rejected repeatedly the argument that privity is not required to bring a
Magnuson-Moss claim for breach of implied warranty.230
Under Section 2-314, “the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or
elsewhere is a sale.”231 Like all of the UCC, Section 2-314 applies to “transactions in goods.”232 It does not
apply to the sale of services.233 When there is a mixed contract for goods and services, there is a “transaction in