Exploration of Warranties under Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial
[…] analyzing each particular consumer transaction on its own versus viewing transactions as a whole. Each case is
determined based on the particular transaction in question.
D. Section 2-609 –
Adequate Assurances
Adequate assurances of performance come into play when a party suspects that the other party might
breach the contract when the other party’s performance comes due.426 The right of adequate assurances arises
when some event occurs after entering into the contract, but prior to performance, which causes insecurity as to
a party’s ability to perform under the contract.427 Section 2-609 allows the party suspecting that a breach will
occur to suspend performance until that party receives assurance the other will perform. This section states in
pertinent part:
When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other
may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance
may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the
agreed return.428
Whether a buyer has reasonable grounds for insecurity, and thus the right to demand adequate assurance, is a
question of fact.429
In Shields Pork Plus, Inc. v. Swiss Valley AG Service,430 the seller and the defendant contracted for the sale
of feeder pigs.