Exploration of Warranties under Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial
[…] and knowledge a seller has regarding its product. In most situations, a buyer relies on those promises and
“affirmations” made by the seller, expecting that the particular product will meet or exceed those
representations.
1. Elements of an Express Warranty
In practice, sellers sometimes overzealously represent the virtues of their product, or the buyer places too
much reliance on the opinions of the person. In either situation, if the product does not meet the buyer’s
expectations, a breach of an express warranty claim may arise. Section 2-313 of the UCC codifies the
requirements of an express warranty. Section 2-313 provides that an express warranty is created by:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and
becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to
the affirmation or promise.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express
warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
(c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty
that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.108
Page 6 of 47 a) Section 2-313(1)(a) –
Affirmations or Promises
An affirmation of fact or promise amounting to an express warranty must have been made at the time of
the sale with the intention of warranting quality and not as a mere expression of opinion.109 A seller might try
later to disclaim a warranty, but a disclaimer is ineffectual if it is made after a contract is concluded and the
buyer did not assent to the change.110 Under an express warranty, the language of the warranty itself dictates
the obligations of the parties.111
When an express warranty has been made, the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise,
description, sample, or model.112 It sounds simple enough, but there are differing opinions regarding when an
affirmation, description, or sample constitutes an express warranty and when the express warranty forms a
“part of the basis of the bargain.” Illinois courts have not been consistent in interpreting the “basis of the
bargain” language in Section 2-313 to require proof that a plaintiff actually relied on the warranty.113
The matter of timing may become relevant in a discussion of reliance. For example, the Illinois Appellate