Exploration of Warranties under Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial
[…] performance will not be awarded if the breaching party’s only remaining obligation under the contract is to pay a sum of
money. See U.C.C. § 2-716(1).
509
810 ILCS 5/2-717.
510
Kan. Mun. Gas Agency v. Vesta Energy Co., 843 F. Supp. 1401, 23 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 2d 32 (D. Kan. 1994).
511
Samuel, Son & Co. v. Sierra Stainless, Inc., No. 3:09-cv-00291-RAM, 2010 WL 4237993 (D. Nev. Oct. 19, 2010).
512
See Quaker Alloy Casting Co. v. Gulfco Indus., Inc., 686 F. Supp. 1319, 7 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 2d 429 (N.D. Ill. 1988).
513
810 ILCS 5/2-719.
514
Id. § 2-718(1).
515
Id.
516
Id. The 2003 amendments to Article 2 change Section 2-718 to eliminate the expression that unreasonably large
liquidated damages clauses are void as a penalty, making such clauses enforceable when the amount specified is
reasonable under the factors of subsection (1). “[T]he difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility
of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy” are no longer elements used to determine the reasonableness of the amount,
except in cases involving consumer contracts. Illinois has not adopted the 2003 amendments to Article 2 of the UCC.
U.C.C. § 2-718(1).
517
Skyline Steel Corp. v. A.J. Dupuis Co., 648 F. Supp. 360, 3 U.C.C. Rep.