COMMERCIAL CODE §2-318*-The Uniform Com
[…] COMMERCIAL CODE §2-318*-The Uniform Com

advertisement
NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL
[VOL. 4
WARRANTY-THE PRIVITY REQUIREMENT-PRODUCTS LIABILITY
COMMERCIAL CODE §2-318*-The Uniform Commercial Code was adopted by New Mexico in 1961.1 Section 2-318
of the Code reads as follows:
-UNIFORM
A Seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any
natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who
is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person
may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in
person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit
2
the operation of this section.
The New Mexico Supreme Court has not interpreted this section;
but recent decisions in Pennsylvania 3 and other jurisdictions,' the
purposeful omission of section 2-318 from the Code by the Cali-
fornia legislature, 5 and the sweeping changes made to section 2-3 18