NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL [VOL. 4 WARRANTY-THE PRIVITY REQUIREMENT-PRODUCTS LIABILITY COMMERCIAL CODE §2-318*-The Uniform Commercial Code was adopted by New Mexico in 1961.1 Section 2-318 of the Code reads as follows: -UNIFORM A Seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit 2 the operation of this section.