Federalism, Finality, and Foreign Judgments
[…] By incorporating state policy as grounds for nonrecognition, the ALI undermines its own objective of achieving a uniform national standard.160 If recognition of foreign judgments is really a matter of federal law, then state policy is irrelevant. The ALI Judgments Project’s effort to balance international concerns with federalism points to the irreconcilable tension between state and national sovereignty. Deference to state public policy would 155 See supra Part I.B (discussing treatment of interstate and international judgments). 156 See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS. ch. 235 § 23A (2009) (outlining numerous reasons that a foreign judgment may not be recognized in Massachusetts courts). 157 See, e.g., id. (denying recognition to a foreign judgment if it was “rendered under a system that does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law,” but not requiring any federal oversight). 158 See generally ALI PROPOSED STATUTE, supra note 26 (indicating that states would be required to accept responsibility for added costs that result from this statute). 159 See Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg.