advertisement
[…] resolution in regard to taxicab transportation service rendered in vehicles for
carrying not more than eight persons, excluding the driver, which is operating
within the jurisdiction of the city or county . . .”)
99.
LOS ANGELES MUN. CODE, ch VII, art 1., §§ 71.00, 71.12. The governing body
for San Francisco, another California transportation hub, is the San Francisco
Municipal Transportation Agency (SFMTA). See San Francisco Municipal
Transportation Agency, Taxi Industry, http://www.sfmta.com/services/taxiindustry.
100. LOS ANGELES MUN. CODE, ch VII, art 1., § 71.14
101. Id. at §§ 71.16, 71.19, 71.20, 71.21.
102. Id. at § 71.25.
103. Id. at §§ 71.08.
104. See CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 5353 (g) (West 2007) (listing the
exclusions to the classification of Charter Party Carrier of Passengers, and stating
one as “taxicab transportation service licensed and regulated by a city or county,
by ordinance or resolution, rendered in vehicles designed for carrying not more
than eight persons excluding the driver”).
23
regulation by the California Public Utilities Commission.105 Charter party carriers
are defined as:
every person engaged in the transportation of persons by motor
vehicle for compensation, whether in common or contract carriage,
over any public highway in this state.