advertisement
[…] market, and entry, rates, and business practices are governed by a single
municipal body, the Los Angeles Board of Transportation Commissioners.99 The
Los Angeles ordinance contains requirements of insurance,100 an identification
system of color and signage,101 and rate regulations,102 and outlines the scenario
in which the Commissioners may suspend or revoke a driver or vehicle permit. 103
However, California law distinguishes between taxi services, regulated by
cities and counties, and “charter party carrier” services,104 which are subject to
98.
CAL. GOV’T CODE § 53075.5 (West 2011) (stating that “every city or county
shall protect the public health, safety, and welfare by adopting an ordinance or
resolution in regard to taxicab transportation service rendered in vehicles for
carrying not more than eight persons, excluding the driver, which is operating
within the jurisdiction of the city or county . . .”)
99.
LOS ANGELES MUN. CODE, ch VII, art 1., §§ 71.00, 71.12. The governing body
for San Francisco, another California transportation hub, is the San Francisco
Municipal Transportation Agency (SFMTA). See San Francisco Municipal