Co 2-202(b), dealing with confirmations for purposes of the statute of frauds. 29 30 31 32 Suppose Seller and Buyer conclude an oral contract not subject to the statute of frauds or a c through “informal” correspondence. Later, Seller sends a record confirming the agreement and con the contract. What is the effect of the varying terms? 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 Original Section 2-207(1) provided that a “written confirmation which is sent within a reaso as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those . . . agreed upon.” was treated as an acceptance rather than a proposal to modify the contract and the additional or diffe of the contract only if Section 2-207(2) was satisfied.