The TONC purported to release the employees from the terms of Arthur Andersen’s non‐competition agreement, but also required employees to release Arthur Andersen from “any and all claims” related to their employment with Arthur Andersen. When Edwards refused to sign the TONC, he was terminated from Arthur Andersen, and HSBC withdrew its offer of employment. California law severely limits an employer’s ability to prohibit former employees from competing against the employer. This limitation is codified in California Business & Professions Code § 16600. Section 16600 provides that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” The statute provides very narrow exceptions to section 16600, and only permits noncompetition agreements that are entered into in connection with the sale of a business or dissolution of a partnership or limited liability company.