ERISA Litigation Handbook Practice Series
[…] Capital Research & Mgmt. Co., Civ. Action No. 10-1425 KSH, 2010 WL 5466839, at *4–5
(D.N.J. Dec. 30, 2010). An individual is not a fiduciary if he has no discretion under the plan
and he performs his duties as specified in the plan. Kenseth, 610 F.3d at 465 (finding that “role
as customer service representative was ministerial in nature” because individual had no authority
or discretion in administering plan). The Department of Labor has promulgated regulations
explaining what is meant by the term “ministerial.” See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8. Persons who
perform certain types of tasks “within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices
and procedures made by other persons” are not fiduciaries. 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 D-2.
Examples of ministerial duties under the regulation include applying plan rules to determine
eligibility; calculating expected benefits; preparing employee communications; orienting new