ERISA Litigation Handbook Practice Series
[…] to the plan is an allegation of a prohibited transaction and any state claim related
to the excessive fees is preempted by ERISA.
Nieto v. Ecker, 845 F.2d 868, 873 (9th Cir. 1988). “Some of the allegations in the
complaint, if true, establish that [the attorney] participated in such ‘prohibited
transactions’ with the Funds by receiving excessive compensation for legal
services . . . .”
In addition, the IRS defines unreasonable compensation by stating that the
compensation paid “may not exceed what is reasonable under all the circumstances.” 26 C.F.R.
§ 1.162-7(b)(3). In general, the regulations allow for “such amount as would ordinarily be paid
for like services by like enterprises under like circumstances.” Id. The relevant circumstances to
consider are those existing at the date when the contract for services was made, not those
existing at the date when the contract is questioned. Id.
b.
An attorney may still be liable even if fees are reasonable if the