SURVEY OF WEST VIRGINIA PRIVACY AND RELATED CLAIMS
[…] constitutional right to a fair trial. Id.
WEST VIRGINIA/1642
B.
Confidential Sources
West Virginia has no statutes regarding confidential sources. However, the West Virginia Supreme
Court of Appeals has held that a reporter is entitled to a qualified privilege when engaged in the newsgathering function. State ex rel. Hudok v. Henry, 182 W. Va. 500, 389 S.E.2d 188, 17 Media L. Rep. 1627
(1989).
C.
SLAPP Suits
West Virginia does not have an anti-SLAPP statute and there are no West Virginia cases on this
issue.
D.
“Son of Sam” Laws
West Virginia Code § 14-2B-2 to § 14-26-4 provides for the distribution of crime profits including
any assets obtained through the use of unique knowledge obtained during the commission or preparation of a
crime. According to the legislative findings section, “it is a violation of the public policy of this state to
permit a person who commits a crime to thereafter gain a monetary profit from the commission of that crime.
Consequently, the Legislature finds that when a person convicted of a crime later profits as a result of the
commission of that crime, such profits should be used to compensate those crime victims who were damaged
as a result of the commission of the crime, as well as the taxpayers who paid for the prosecution or
incarceration of the defendant, or both.” W. Va. Code §14-2B-2. No case law exists in West Virginia with
regard to the “Son of Sam” law.
E.
Other
No other relevant statutes or case law exist in West Virginia with regard to media defendants.
Download