SURVEY OF WEST VIRGINIA PRIVACY AND RELATED CLAIMS
[…] 3.
Other Surveillance.
a.
Statutes. West Virginia has a criminal statute dealing specifically with
stalking. W. Va. Code § 61-2-9a. It is a misdemeanor to follow and harass, follow and make credible
threats, or harass and make credible threats against another with whom a personal or social relationship is
sought, is ongoing, or was previously had, or against a member of that person’s family, if the intent of such
acts is to place that person, or that person’s family, in apprehension of death, bodily injury, sexual assault,
battery or kidnapping. W. Va. Code § 61-2-9a. Harassment is defined as "willful conduct directed at a
specific person or persons which would cause a reasonable person mental injury or emotional distress.” W.
Va. Code § 61-2-9a(g)(1).
b.
Case Law. The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has addressed
invasion of the right to privacy by listening devices on two occasions. In Roach, a landlord placed a listening
device in the apartment of his tenant.