gift promises and the edge of contract law
[…] the signer intends to be legally bound.”41 Such a rule would clearly open
the doors for gift promises of any sort.42
Unfortunately for NCCUSL, no one came to this party. Only one
state, Pennsylvania, adopted and retained the statute,43 and NCCUSL
was forced to retitle the Act the Model Written Obligations Act. This
Act does get some use in Pennsylvania,44 but it plays no broader role in
contract law.
5.
The Merchant’s Firm Offer
One continuing exception to the consideration doctrine is the merchant’s firm offer rule. As U.C.C. Section 2-205 describes, “An offer by
a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms
gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for a lack of
consideration . . . .”45
This should be contrasted with the common-law rule stating that a
gift promise not to revoke an offer is ineffective. I can promise, promise,
promise that I will not revoke my offer to you before this Friday and pull