Opinion and Order - FindLaw Legal News
[…] All of the individual defendants were intimately aware of the scheme embracing both the loans
from and the share pledges to plaintiffs, and this knowledge is imputed to the corporate
defendants based on the Uzans’ control over those corporations. SEC v. Manor Nursing Centers,
Inc., 458 F.2d 1082, 1089 n. 3 (2d Cir. 1972); SEC v. Ballesteros Franco, 253 F.Supp.2d 720,
728-9 (S.D.N.Y. 2003).
3.
Additionally, the further findings set forth in the Findings of Fact establish other,
independent bases for personal jurisdiction, as set forth below.
4.
New York's long arm statute, CPLR § 302, provides in pertinent part:
(a) As to a cause of action arising from any acts enumerated in this section, a court may
exercise personal jurisdiction over any nondomiciliary . . . who in person or through an
agent:
1. transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or
services in the state; or
2. commits a tortious act within the state ...; or
3. commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the
state . . .
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a).
5.
Under this section, a single transaction of business is sufficient to confer
jurisdiction, even if the defendant never entered New York, “so long as the defendant’s activities
162