When a Net Gift is Not Net
[…] nature of the federal gift tax: the gift tax paid
is not counted as part of the transfer and any gift tax
paid is excluded from the donor’s taxable estate.
Secondly, contrast this with the estate tax, which is
tax inclusive: the amount of estate tax paid is not
considered when determining the amount of the
taxable transfer. In other words, there is estate tax
on funds used to pay the estate tax, but there is no
gift tax on funds used to pay the gift tax with one important exception. That exception is for donors who
die within three years of the gift. Code Sec. 2035(b)
provides that “the gross estate . . . shall be increased
by the amount of any tax paid under Chapter 12 by
the decedent or his estate on any gift made by the
decedent or his spouse during the 3-year period ending on the date of decedent’s death.”1
Notwithstanding the positive transfer tax reasons for
making taxable gifts, especially at a time when those
gifts are taxed at a flat federal rate of 35 percent, two
factors in the current environment have diminished
their appeal. The first is the anticipated capital gains