Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/5-5.5-15(a) (West 2013) (providing that “a certificate of relief from disabilities to an eligible offender” may be issued by the circuit court that imposed the sentence); N.Y. Correct. Law § 701(1) (Consol. 2005) (“A certificate of relief from disabilities may be granted . . . to relieve an eligible offender of any forfeiture or disability, or to remove any bar to his employment, automatically imposed . . . by reason of his conviction . . . .”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-173.2(a) (2013) (providing that misdemeanor or felony ex-offenders may petition the court “where the individual was convicted for a Certificate of Relief relieving collateral consequences”).