as a result of that genetic information.”185 Thus, the GINA evinces an understanding that allowing the acquisition and use of genetic information would likely perpetuate and intensify the social disadvantage and stigma that emerges from gender, racial, and ethnic minority status.186 C. Racial Minorities and the Stigma of a Criminal Record Like the populations governed by the ADA and GINA, individuals from racial minority groups with criminal records experience social stigma and are, in fact, among the most marginalized groups in the coun182 Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008, 29 C.F.R. § 1635.3(c)(2) (2011); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(C) (Supp. III 2010) (stating that genetic information “shall not include information about the sex or age of any individual”). 183 See Jessica L. Roberts, Preempting Discrimination: Lessons from the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act, 63 Vand.