Only after the applicant has secured an interview or been found qualified for the position may an employer inquire into the existence of a criminal record. If a criminal record is disclosed at this stage, the employer must determine the relevance of the record to the position in question, and, depending on the jurisdiction, consider additional factors, such as the amount of time since the conviction occurred, and evidence of rehabilitation. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 364.021(a) (West 2012) (“A public employer . . . may not . . . consider . . . the criminal record or criminal history of an applicant . . . until the applicant has been selected for an interview . . . .”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-2-3(A) (West 2012) (“A board, department or agency of the state or any of its political subdivisions . . . shall only take into consideration a conviction after the applicant has been selected as a finalist for the position.”); see also Green, 549 F.2d at 1159–60 (stating that the employer must consider “the nature and gravity of the offense or offenses, the time that has passed since the conviction and/or completion of sentence, and the nature of the job for which the applicant has applied”). 230 See e.g., 730 Ill.