The term “request” also includes actively listening to a third-party conversation and searching personal effects. 211 See 29 C.F.R. § 1635.8(b)(1) (2011). Examples of inadvertent acquisition include accidentally overheard conversations regarding genetic information or information gleaned through casual conversation. Id. § 1635.8(b)(3)(ii)(A)–(B). 212 29 C.F.R. § 1635.8(b)(4). Publicly available sources include: “newspapers, magazines, periodicals, or books, or through electronic media, such as information communicated through television, movies, or the Internet,” as well as “social networking sites and other media sources which require permission to access from a specific individual or where access is conditioned on membership in a particular group, unless the . . . [employer] can show that access is routinely granted to all who request it.” Id. § 1635.8(b)(4)(ii). 213 See id. § 1635.8(b)(4)(iii)–(iv). 214 See Devah Pager, Written Testimony for EEOC Meeting on Employment Discrimination Faced by Individuals with Arrest and Conviction Records, U.S. Equal Emp’t Opportunity Comm’n (Nov. 20, 2008), available at