Being then of legal discretion so as to be liable to punishment for crimes, and according to our statute having a right to choose his own guardian over his person and property, he is also of discretion in point of law to dispose of his personal estate by will."). 225 See supra Part I.B. 226 Cariseo v. Cariseo, 459 A.2d 523, 524 (Conn. 1983); see, e.g., TEX. FAMILY CODE § 151.001(a)(2) (a parent has "the duty of care, control, protection, and reasonable discipline of the child"). 227 Cuncannan, supra note 48, at 291 ("The doctrine of parents patriae operates on the presumption that minors are not legally competent and therefore, in the absence of parental guidance, must be protected and guided by the state."). 228 See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 270 (criminal neglect). 322