It was then up to the parent to decide when the child was ready to receive the license.295 Similarly, many states permit minors above a certain age to get married, but only with parental permission.296 This reflects the view that persons 18 or older have sufficient maturity and discretion to make the marriage decision independently, that persons below a certain age are never able to make the decision whether to get married, and that a certain class of young people are only presumptively incapable of 295 For more on the Virginia drivers' license ceremony, see VA. CODE ANN. § 46.2-336 (2005) ("The Department [of Motor Vehicles] shall forward all original driver's licenses issued to applicants under the age of eighteen years to the judge of the juvenile and domestic relations court in the city or county in which the licensee resides. The judge or a substitute judge shall issue to each person to be licensed the license so forwarded, and shall, at the time of issuance, conduct a formal, appropriate ceremony, in which he shall illustrate to the licensee the responsibility attendant on the privilege of driving a motor vehicle. If the licensee was under the age of eighteen years at the time his application was made, he shall be accompanied at the ceremony by a parent, his guardian, spouse, or other person in loco parentis."). 296 See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 9-11-102 (2006) ("Every male who has arrived at the full age of seventeen (17) years and every female who has