Tax provisions for poverty relief: an analysis of the Federal and State
[…] general laws” (Art. VIII, § 1). If this provision stood alone, Pennsylvania and local
income taxes within Pennsylvania could only have a flat rate. Indeed this provision has
been held to forbid a graduated income tax or a tax based on the federal definition of
taxable income,122 although a graduated income tax is used by many other states as well
as the federal government.
The mandate of the Uniformity Clause has been mitigated by exemptions and
special provisions adopted at various times and, since 1968, set forth in Article VIII, § 2.
The provision relevant to this study is subsection (b)(ii), which reads, in pertinent part, as
follows:
The General Assembly may, by law: (ii) Establish as a class or
classes of subjects of taxation the property or privileges of persons who,
because of age, disability, infirmity or poverty are determined to be in
need of exemption or of special tax provisions, and for any such class or
classes, uniform standards and qualifications. The Commonwealth, or any
other taxing authority, may adopt or employ such class or classes and
standards and qualifications, and except as herein provided may impose
taxes, grant exemptions, or make special tax provisions in accordance
therewith.
121
Act of March 4, 1971 (P.L.6, No.2), § 304; 72 P.S. § 7304. SP is also commonly referred to as
“tax forgiveness.”
122
Amidon v. Kane, 279 A.2d 53 (Pa. 1971).
-37-
BASIC PROVISIONS AND BENEFITS
A tax filer is eligible for an SP under § 304 if the sum of Pennsylvania taxable