the cultural defense and the problem of cultural
[…] determine the existence of mitigating circumstances.' 6' In addition, both the court
and the prosecutor may consider cultural evidence in the plea bargaining phase to
permit the defendant to plead guilty to a lesser offense.'
155. Gevirtz, supra note 151 (quoting Judge Edward Pincus).
156. Bohlen. supra note 146, at B3.
157. See supra notes 134-135 and accompanying text.
158. See Chiu, supra note 2, at 1101.
159. Many states have statutes that provide for an evidentiary hearing out of the presence of the jury. See,
e.g., N.M. R. EvID. 11-104(A); OHIo R. EViD. 104(A). In California, section 402 of the Evidence Code, provides
that "when the existence of a preiminary fact is disputed," the court "may hear and determine the question of
the admissibility of evidence out of the presence of hearing of the jury." CAL EVID. CODE § 402 (West 1995).
160. See generally, Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharm., Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993); see also Scott v. Yates, 643
N.E.2d 105 (Ohio 1994); People v. Schor, 516 N.Y.S.2d 436 (N.Y. Crim. CL 1987); State v. Catsam, 534 A.2d
184 (Vt. 1987); State v.