A confirmation action need not be contentious, but it allows the prevailing party to have an executable judgment. s Timing: If the arbitration agreement specifies a particular court for confirmation, the party seeking to confirm the award may request a confirmation order from the specified court any time within one year of the award [9 U.S.C. § 9]. Consider: If the arbitration agreement does not specify a confirmation court, application for confirmation “may be made to the United States court in and for the district within which [the] award was made” [id.]. An arbitration award will be summarily confirmed upon motion by a party, absent grounds for vacatur, modification or correction [id.].