insurance requirements in contracts
[…] indemnity to the extent of the contractor’s negligence or the negligence of its subcontractors.
Under this type of agreement, any negligence on the part of the Entity, either active or
passive, will bar indemnification under the contract, even if the contractor was also negligent.
This type of clause is not recommended because it does not provide protection to the
Entity.
Example 4 – Design Professional Contract Language
A significant restriction for public entity contracts with “Design Professionals” has been
enacted since the last edition of this manual. Civil Code §2782.8 became effective as of
January 1, 2007, and limits the indemnity language a public agency may use by stating:
“design professional services contracts that purport to indemnify, including the cost
to defend, the public agency by a design professional against liability for claims
against the public agency are unenforceable, except claims that arise out of , pertain
to, or relate to the negligence, recklessness or willful misconduct of the design
professional.”
“Design professional” includes all of the following:
licensed architects, landscape
architects, professional engineers, and professional land surveyors. It does not include and
therefore may not apply to construction management or inspection services.