The Idea of Pollution - UC Davis Law Review
[…] broader list of reasons.310 There are even echoes in the early
308
Albert C. Lin, The Unifying Role of Harm in Environmental Law, 2006 WIS. L.
REV. 897, 984.
309
See Sierra Club v. Franklin County Power of Ill., LLC, 546 F.3d 918, 925 (7th
Cir. 2008) (holding that plaintiff enjoyed standing to challenge prevention of
significant deterioration permit because of aesthetic effects of power plant operating
under that permit); Nagle, supra note 70, at 555-65 (analyzing application of TCA to
aesthetic objections to cell phone towers).
310
See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1 (2006) (stating that purpose of national parks “is to
conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and
to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will
leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations”); id. § 1131(a) (2008)
(stating purpose of Wilderness Act as “to assure that an increasing population,
accompanied by expanding settlement and growing mechanization, does not occupy
and modify all areas within the United States and its possessions, leaving no lands