The Idea of Pollution - UC Davis Law Review
[…] significant deterioration permit because of aesthetic effects of power plant operating
under that permit); Nagle, supra note 70, at 555-65 (analyzing application of TCA to
aesthetic objections to cell phone towers).
310
See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1 (2006) (stating that purpose of national parks “is to
conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and
to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will
leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations”); id. § 1131(a) (2008)
(stating purpose of Wilderness Act as “to assure that an increasing population,
accompanied by expanding settlement and growing mechanization, does not occupy
and modify all areas within the United States and its possessions, leaving no lands
designated for preservation and protection in their natural condition”); id. § 1531(b)
(2008) (stating purpose of Endangered Species Act is “to provide a means whereby the
ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be
74
University of California, Davis
[Vol. 43:1
theological understanding of pollution in such events as Al Gore’s