Organ Transploitation: A Model Law Approach to
[…] to international criticism of its transplantation practices by passing the
Transplantation of Human Organs Act, which makes it illegal to sell
non-vital organs.127 Thus, in the United States and many countries
throughout the world, selling non-regenerative organs for monetary
gain constitutes a serious criminal offense.128 The only nation that
officially allows the buying and selling of organs for transplantation is
Iran, which is host to a program that has been the recipient of both
interest and condemnation.129
123 National Organ Transplantation Act (NOTA), 42 U.S.C. § 274e (1984) (amended
2007) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise
transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the
transfer affects interstate commerce.”).
124 Mahoney, supra note 27, at 177–78; Unif. Anatomical Gift Act (UAGA) of 1968,
8A U.L.A. 63 (1993) (superseded by the UAGA of 1987); UAGA of 1987, 42 U.S.C. §§
273–274(f) (1994) (“A person may not knowingly, for valuable consideration, purchase or