In re Delta/AirTran Baggage Fee Antitrust Litig.
[…] (2d Cir. 1989) (affirming district court's conclusion that market shares of
two defendants could not be aggregated to establish an attempted
monopolization claim) ; ID Sec. Sys. Canada, Inc. v. Checkpoint Sys ., Inc.,
249 F. Supp. 2d 622, 646 (E .D. Pa . 2003) (rejecting section 2 claim "based
on the alleged existence of a . . . duopoly") .ls
Third, even if Plaintiffs could utilize a joint attempted monopolization
theory, their request for injunctive relief pursuant to § 2 of the Sherman Act
is legally infirm. As previously noted , Plaintiffs seek only inj unctive relief
in connection with § 2.
Injunctive relief under the Sherman Act is governed by 1 5 U.S .C . § 26,
which permits a plaintiff to sue for injunctive relief "against threatened loss
or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws ." As the Supreme Court has
15 Moreover, the few cases cited by Plaintiffs that lend support to their theory
involved evidence of joint monopolization that are much more egregious than the facts
alleged here. In particular, in United States v. American Airlines, Inc., 743 F .2d 1114