CHAPTER SIX: PARTIES TO CRIME AND
[…] no offense
4. New York State prefers that cases in which parents are charged with failure “to exercise reasonable
diligence in the control of [a] child to prevent him from becoming…a "juvenile delinquent" be
adjudicated:
A.
B.
C.
D.
as capital offenses.
under the Family Court Act.
by dismissal of the charges.
in another jurisdiction.
5. In New York, the main parties to crime are:
A.
B.
C.
D.
principals and accomplices.
parents and children.
officers and employees.
offenders and victim.
REFERENCES
55
1
“Accomplice” is defined, however, in the Criminal Procedure Law §60.22(2) as “a witness in a criminal action
who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in:
(a) The offense charged; or
(b) An offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense
charged.”
2
527 N.Y.S. 2d 531 (1988)
3
446 N.Y.S. 2d 678 (1981)
4
522 N.Y.S.2d 166 (1987)
5
People v. Chavis (471 N.Y.S. 2d 421)
6
672 N.Y.S.2d 645 (1998)
7
448 N.Y.S.2d 511 (1982)
8
323 N.Y.S. 2d 523 (1971)
9
678 N.Y.S. 2d 872 (1998)
10
Foderaro, L. (2004, June 1).