Moreover, whatever may be thought in torts [a civil action for damages], the foregoing rule setting forth an exception to liability for death or injuries inflicted by such devices is inappropriate in penal law for it is obvious that it does not prescribe a workable standard of conduct; liability depends upon fortuitous results. We therefore decline to adopt that rule in criminal cases. Furthermore, even if that rule were applied here, as we shall see, defendant was not justified in shooting Stephen. California Penal Code (CPC) section 197 provides: “Homicide is . . . justifiable . . . 1. When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person; or, 2. When committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony. . . .” Since a homicide is justifiable under the circumstances specified in section 197, it follows that an attempt to commit a violent injury upon another under those circumstances is justifiable.