To impose criminal liability for violating the EEA, “prosecutors must be able to establish that the security measures used by the victim to protect the trade secret were reasonably commensurate with 131 the value of the trade secret.” According to the Department of Justice, the EEA ensures that information does not lose its status as a trade secret as the result of disclosures made to law enforcement agencies that are 132 investigating or prosecuting an EEA case. The Department of Justice bases this conclusion on two provisions of the EEA. First, section 1835 of title 18 of the U.S. Code authorizes courts dealing with EEA prosecutions to “enter such orders and take such other action as may be necessary and appropriate to preserve the confidentiality of trade secrets, consistent with the requirements of the Federal Rules of Criminal and Civil Procedure, the Federal Rules of Evidence, and all other 133 applicable laws.”