CENTER IN LAW, ECONOMICS AND ORGANIZATION RESEARCH
[…] special relationships are a fertile source of unusually stringent tort duties.
In Stimson, the skipper had two special relationships with his crew. First,
he was in charge of the boat and thus was responsible for the crew’s safety
duties to serve the purposes of the common law, they do not permit wholesale disregard of statutory
duties in circumstances where the plaintiff is within the class of persons intended to be protected. In that
situation, the question of whether the presumption of negligence was rebutted is a jury question and is a
question of breach, not duty.
165. CAL. CIV. CODE § 4 (West 1982) (“The rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation
thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this Code.”).
166. The California Supreme Court has also disregarded statutory language in the firefighter’s rule
context. In Calatayud v. State, the court ignored the language of section 1714.9(a)(1) of the California