The social study may be made by any person appointed by the court. The study must comply with the rules of the Texas Department of Human Services which relate to minimum standards, guidelines and procedures for social studies, or according to criteria established by the court. The person making the social study must file his or her findings and conclusions with the court. Section 107.054 further provides that, "[t]he report shall be made a part of the record of the suit." Section 107.055(a) provides that "[d]isclosure to the jury of the contents of a report to the court of a social study is subject to the rules of evidence." The Family Code thus expressly authorizes the admission of the social study into evidence before a jury, "subject to the rules of evidence." B. SUPREME COURT AUTHORITY. In the case of Green v.