Ebby Halliday Real Estate, 803 S.W.2d 361, 372-73 (Tex. App.--Fort Worth 1990, no writ), where the appraiser trespassed on the opposing party's real estate to make his appraisal. However, this was done as a discovery sanction and not pursuant to a civil "exclusionary rule." D. FEDERAL STATUTORY RULE OF EXCLUSION. The Federal Wiretap Act provides that “[w]henever any wire . . . communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial.” 18 U.S.C. § 2515. “Wire communication” is defined as “any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection. . . .” 18 U.S.C. 2510(1). An aural transfer involves the ear, and so has been interpreted by federal courts to include live conversations between people, and voice mail messages, but not email. In United States v.