This section requires that residual assets "shall be equitably distributed to the participants who made such contributions." Employee Retirement Income Security Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1344(d)(3)(A) (1994). An employer may only claim excess plan residue where: "(A) all liabilities of the plan to the participants and their beneficiaries have been satisfied, (B) the distribution does not contravene any provision of law and (C) the plan provides for such a distribution." 29 U.S.C. § 1344(d)(1). One key question here is whether the company "terminated" the plan because final distributions were not made to plan participants. The plan was essentially modified or altered and the issue of "termination" was not adequately addressed by the former employee respondents.