Deferred Compensation Planning, the Exclusive Benefit Rule, and
[…] and ordered that Hughes Aircraft cease these prohibited transactions.7 After granting certiorari, the United States Supreme Court reversed the Ninth Circuit decision 8 in sterling language that left little
5. Id. at 1298-1300.
6. Id. at 1300-01. The Ninth Circuit relied on its interpretation of ERISA § 4404,
29 U.S.C. § 1344, which provides the proper procedure when an employer terminates a
pension plan. This section requires that residual assets "shall be equitably distributed
to the participants who made such contributions." Employee Retirement Income Security Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1344(d)(3)(A) (1994). An employer may only claim excess plan residue where: "(A) all liabilities of the plan to the participants and their beneficiaries have
been satisfied, (B) the distribution does not contravene any provision of law and (C) the
plan provides for such a distribution." 29 U.S.C. § 1344(d)(1).
One key question here is whether the company "terminated" the plan because final
distributions were not made to plan participants. The plan was essentially modified or
altered and the issue of "termination" was not adequately addressed by the former employee respondents.