pruning direct shipping barriers for optimal yield
[…] its progeny, i.e., Leisy v. Hardin, 135 U.S. 100 (1890), “rested in part on the sincerejected original-package doctrine. Under this doctrine goods shipped in interstate commerce were immune from state regulation while in their original package.”).
60
Id. at 478 (discussing the Court’s holding in Leisy).
61
Id. (discussing the combined effects of the Mugler and Leisy holdings) (citations
omitted).
62
Hostetter v. Idlewild Bon Voyage Liquor Corp., 377 U.S. 324, 340 (1964) (quoting
Senator Borah of Idaho, 76 Cong.Rec. 4170-4171 (1933)).
63
Granholm, 544 U.S. at 478.
64
Wilson Act, 27 U.S.C.A. § 121 (West 2011) which states:
All fermented, distilled, or other intoxicating liquors or liquids transported into any
State . . . shall upon arrival in such State or Territory be subject to the operation and
effect of the laws so such State or Territory . . . to the same extent and in the same
manner as though such liquors or liquids had been produced in such State or Territory, and shall not be exempt therefrom by reason of being introduced therein in
original packages or otherwise.
65
Granholm, 544 U.S. at 479.
66
MENDELSON, supra note 52, at 47 (describing the Anti-Saloon League’s campaign
efforts aimed at securing the legal muscle necessary for statewide prohibition).
67
See Webb-Kenyon Act, 27 U.S.C. § 122 (West 2011) (which prohibited the interstate