Viva Zapata!: Toward a Rational System of Forum
[…] But see Red Bull Assocs. v. Best W.
Int'l, 862 F.2d 963, 965 n.4 (1988) ("Some commentators have questioned whether § 1404(a)
transfer motions are properly appealable under § 1292(b).... Where, however, it is urged that
the court considered improper factors in making its decision to transfer, review via § 1292(b) is
appropriate." (citations omitted)).
If transfer is granted, review may be unavailable even after final judgment, as many circuits follow the rule that a circuit court cannot review a decision of a district court in another
circuit, a rule derived from 28 U.S.C. § 2105 (1988): "There shall be no reversal in the
Supreme Court or a court of appeals for error in ruling upon matters in abatement which do
not involve jurisdiction." See, e.g., Hatch v. Reliance Ins. Co., 758 F.2d 409, 413 (9th Cir.)
(reconsideration by transferee court of removal and transfer inappropriate unless appellants
were denied full and fair opportunity to litigate), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 1021 (1985); Roofing &
Sheet Metal Servs. v.