IT'S TIME TO CONFESS THAT BROWN V. ILLINOIS ISN'T
[…] courts.10 Finally, the note recommends that courts apply the Brown
framework as a threshold Miranda inquiry and then a three-factor
balancing test. The note also recommends that courts adopt a broad
view of the police misconduct factor in order to give effect to the
policies underlying the attenuation doctrine.11
II. SUPREME COURT JURISPRUDENCE
A. Introduction to the Exclusionary Rule
The exclusionary rule is a judicially created doctrine that
precludes the government from using at trial evidence obtained as a
result of a violation of the defendant’s search and seizure rights.12
Although the Fourth Amendment states that “[t]he right of the
people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects,
against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated,”13
the Amendment does not specify any mechanism to enforce that
right.14 Accordingly, the Supreme Court adopted the exclusionary
rule in order to provide a remedy for Fourth Amendment
violations.15
The exclusionary rule does not apply automatically, however, in