Practitioner's Guide to the Voluntary Payment Doctrine
[…] 2009 that the holding would expand beyond Washington. In the case of
Huch v. Charter Communications, Inc.,162 the Supreme Court of Missouri
158. 170 P.3d 10, 23 (Wash. 2007).
159. Id. (citing Robinson v. Avis Rent-A-Car Sys., Inc., 22 P.3d 818, 828 (Wash. Ct. App. 2001)).
160. See, e.g., IND. CODE § 24-5-0.5-1 (2004) (providing that because the statutes contained within
Indiana’s Deceptive Consumer Sales Act serve to protect consumers, they shall be liberally
construed)); Autohaus, Inc. v. Aguilar, 794 S.W.2d 459, 461 (Tex. App. 1990) (quoting TEX. BUS.
& COM. CODE ANN. § 17.44 (Vernon 1987)) (“Section 17.44 of the [Deceptive Trade PracticesConsumer Protection Act (DTPA)] . . . provides that the DTPA ‘shall be liberally construed and
applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against false,
misleading, and deceptive business practices, unconscionable actions, and breaches of warranty
and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection.’”).
161. See Riensche v. Cingular Wireless LLC, No. C06-1325Z, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 83921, at *2931 (W.D. Wash. Nov. 9, 2007). District Judge Thomas S. Zilly’s discussion of the doctrine in this
order is marvelous and a valuable read for anyone charged with drafting a decision based on the