Antitrust Chapter - Yetter Coleman LLP
[…] by statute as stated in Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt. Services, L.P. v. Johnson, 209 S.W.3d 644
(Tex. 2006).
254.
Travel Masters, Inc. v. Star Tours, Inc., 827 S.W.2d 830, 833 (Tex. 1991), abrogated
by statute as stated in Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt. Services, L.P. v. Johnson, 209 S.W.3d 644
(Tex. 2006).
255.
Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt. Services, L.P. v. Johnson, 209 S.W.3d 644, 653 & nn.5-6 (Tex.
2006) (examining the legislative history and noting that the legislature intended to abrogate
Travel Masters, Inc. v. Star Tours, Inc., 827 S.W.2d 830 (Tex. 1991)); see Tex. Bus. & Com.
Code Ann. § 15.51(b) (“If the primary purpose of the agreement to which the covenant is
ancillary is to obligate the promisor to render personal services, for a term or at will, the
promisee has the burden of establishing that the covenant meets the criteria specified by
Section 15.50 of this code.” (emphasis added)).
256.
See, e.g., Beasley v. Hub City Tex., L.P., No. 01-03-00287-CV, 2003 WL 22254692, at
*2 n.3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Sept. 23, 2003) (distinguishing between the section of
a non-competition covenant pertaining to nonrecruitment of employees and the remainder