Antitrust Chapter - Yetter Coleman LLP
[…] relevant market either by restricting entry of new competitors or
by driving existing competitors out of the market.”41 It is unlawful
to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or conspire to monopolize
any part of “trade” or “commerce” as those terms are defined in
the Texas Antitrust Act.42
Congress authorized scrutiny under the monopoly provisions
of the Sherman Act “only when [single firms] pose a danger
of monopolization” in order to reduce “the risk that the
antitrust laws will dampen the competitive zeal of a single
aggressive entrepreneur.”43 Accordingly, a single firm’s conduct
under Section 2 of the Sherman Act, and by extension the
Texas Antitrust Act, is unlawful “only when it threatens actual
monopolization.”44
39.
15 U.S.C. § 3501 (“Nothing contained in any antitrust law shall render unlawful the
inclusion and enforcement in any trademark licensing contract or agreement, pursuant to
which the licensee engages in the manufacture …, distribution, and sale of a trademarked
soft drink product, of provisions granting the licensee the sole and exclusive right to
manufacture, distribute, and sell such product in a defined geographic area….”).
40.
15 U.S.C. § 1102 (the Sherman Act, the Clayton Act, and the Federal Trade
Commission Act “shall be applicable to the business of insurance to the extent that such
business is not regulated by State law”).
41.
American Key Corp. v.