Antitrust Chapter - Yetter Coleman LLP
[…] The Texas Antitrust Act’s statutorily defined purpose is to
“maintain and promote economic competition in trade and
commerce occurring wholly or partly within the State of Texas and
to provide the benefits of that competition to consumers in the
state.”9 However, there is no statutory preference or mandate for
who wins the competition. Rather, that Act “protects competition
and not individual competitors.”10
2-2:1.3 Defined Terms
The Texas Antitrust Act contains few, though important, defined
terms that shape what conduct is governed by the Act. Except as
otherwise provided in Section 15.10(a), the following definitions
apply:
“Goods” are “any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal,
or mixed, and any article, commodity, or other thing of value,
including insurance.”11
“Person” is “a natural person, proprietorship, partnership,
corporation, municipal corporation, association, or any other
public or private group, however organized....”12 It specifically
excludes, however, “the State of Texas, its departments, and its
administrative agencies or a community center operating under
Subchapter A, Chapter 534, Health and Safety Code.”13
7.
Red Wing Shoe Co., Inc. v. Shearer’s, Inc., 769 S.W.2d 339, 342-43 (Tex. App.—