Antitrust Chapter - Yetter Coleman LLP
[…] unions and labor disputes from challenge under the Sherman Act;38
31.
United States v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 461 F. Supp. 1314, 1324 (D.D.C.1978) (exemption
for regulated industries). See also Allegheny Uniforms v. Howard Uniform Co., 384 F. Supp.
460, 463 (W.D.Pa.1974) (exemption defense for government action).
32.
United States v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 461 F. Supp. 1314, 1324 (D.D.C.1978) (exemption
for regulated industries). See also Allegheny Uniforms v. Howard Uniform Co., 384 F. Supp.
460, 463 (W.D.Pa.1974) (exemption defense for government action).
33.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.05(g).
34.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.05(g).
35.
Tex. Agric. Code § 52.005 (“A marketing association is not a combination in restraint
of trade or an illegal monopoly;” “Organizing under this chapter is not an attempt to lessen
competition or to fix prices arbitrarily;” “Marketing contracts or agreements authorized by
this chapter are not illegal or in restraint of trade”).
36.
Tex. Natural Res. Code § 103.003 (“Agreements and operations under agreements that
are in accordance with the provisions in this chapter, being necessary to prevent waste and
conserve the natural resources of this state, shall not be construed to be in violation of ” the