Antitrust Chapter - Yetter Coleman LLP
[…] corporation, municipal corporation, association, or any other
public or private group, however organized....”12 It specifically
excludes, however, “the State of Texas, its departments, and its
administrative agencies or a community center operating under
Subchapter A, Chapter 534, Health and Safety Code.”13
7.
Red Wing Shoe Co., Inc. v. Shearer’s, Inc., 769 S.W.2d 339, 342-43 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 1989).
8.
Caller-Times Publ’g Co., Inc. v. Triad Commc’ns Inc., 826 S.W.2d 576, 580 (Tex. 1992)
(internal citations omitted).
9.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.04; Caller-Times Pub. Co., Inc. v. Triad Comm., Inc.,
826 S.W.2d 576, 581 (Tex. 1992) (Act’s purpose is to “maintain and promote economic
competition and to provide the benefits of that competition to consumers in the state”).
10.
Caller-Times Publ’g Co., Inc. v. Triad Commc’ns Inc., 826 S.W.2d 576, 581 (Tex. 1992)
(internal citations omitted).
11.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.03(2).
12.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.03(3).
13.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.03(3).
Texas Business Litigation 2015
75