CITE- 21 USC CHAPTER 13 - DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION AND
[…] (2).
Subsec. (c)(2)(D). Pub. L. 103-200, Sec. 2(c)(2), substituted
"chemical control laws" for "precursor chemical laws".
1988 - Pub. L. 100-690 amended section generally, substituting
provisions relating to regulation of listed chemicals and certain
machines for provisions relating to reporting by any person who
distributes, sells, or imports any piperidine.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2006 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 109-177, title VII, Sec. 711(b)(2), Mar. 9, 2006, 120
Stat. 261, provided that: "With respect to subsections (d) and
(e)(1) of section 310 of the Controlled Substances Act [21 U.S.C.
830(d), (e)(1)], as added by paragraph (1) of this subsection:
"(A) Such subsection (d) applies on and after the expiration of
the 30-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this
Act [Mar. 9, 2006].
"(B) Such subsection (e)(1) applies on and after September 30,
2006."
Pub. L. 109-177, title VII, Sec. 711(c)(3), Mar. 9, 2006, 120
Stat. 261, provided that: "The amendments made by paragraphs (1)
and (2) [amending this section] apply on and after the expiration
of the 30-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this
Act [Mar. 9, 2006]."